Why have Japanese skincare companies recently started using Ostrich Oil in their products?

The answer to this seems to be extremely straightforward: Because it has exceptional moisturizing, penetrating and therapeutic qualities.
The Japanese cosmetic industry is the second largest in the world and a world leader in innovative approaches to research and development. They quickly saw the benefits of ostrich oil on the skin. For this simple reason, it is an important ingredient in most cold creams, face creams, and other Japanese skincare products.
What is more, ostrich oil – consisting of over seventy per cent oleic acid and palmitic acid – has an even higher skin-permeability than emu oil. This is why it is such an excellent moisturizer.
  • Ostrich oil has a melting point of 26.5°C. When put on human skin it turns into liquid texture because it melts at body temperature, making it quickly and easily absorbed. Furthermore, as characteristics such as safety, non-irritancy and non-toxicity are massive concerns of any cons Ostrich Oil & Emu Oil are similar, however, has a higher content of Omega 3, 6, and 9 than emu oil.
  • These omega oils cause the Ostrich to have the most powerful immune system of any land animal. PERFECT oil for product for aching joints, tattoo care, age control oil, stretch marks
  • Ostrich Oil also has a smaller molecular makeup than emu oil making it transdermal.
  • High Grade A Pure Ostrich Oil, NON-Comedogenic and Hypoallergenic! Reduces dryness, redness, itching, soothes sunburn, and promotes hair health
Ostrich oil, however, has been shown in clinical studies to contain a slightly higher concentration of omega 3 and 6 acids. It also has a smaller molecular makeup, making it more transdermal than emu oil. This means it may be able to penetrate into the skin more deeply.
Furthermore, for any consumer with concerns about certain characteristics such as safety, non-irritancy and non-toxicity, here is some good news. Ostrich oil can be used in many pharmaceutical formulations as a moderately efficient, facile penetration vehicle, or even used as a cosmetic enhancer.
So, it should come as no surprise to those that follow beauty news that the Japanese cosmetic industry has taken such a keen interest in it.
The benefits of using ostrich oil in skincare
As well as being a remedy for cuts and burns in ancient times, ostrich oil was used for skin protection. Even Cleopatra is said to have used it, and who doesn’t know of her famed beauty? So, why exactly was it good enough for a queen?
Most of the benefits gained from ostrich oil are due to it being high in Omega 3, 6, and 9. These are essential fatty acids (EFAs) that the skin loves – a property that allows for its deep absorption.
Other benefits include:
Moisturizing
Ostrich oil is mostly used as an excellent moisturizer and can be easily applied before you put on your daytime makeup. Because ostrich oil is absorbed so quickly, it can be used as an overnight product, too.
You can wake up in the morning safe in the knowledge that there aren’t any sticky residue on the bedding. It is also hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic and it is kind to all skin types.
Anti-aging
Containing potent anti-aging properties, ostrich oil is useful for those who wish to maintain a youthful look. It reduces the onset of several symptoms of ageing, including bags under the eyes and wrinkles. The fatty acids found in ostrich oil have been found to be important for promoting cell division, recovery and growth.
Skin disorders
There is an increasing amount of evidence that suggests ostrich oil offers relief from cuts, sunburn, burns, and even blisters. Those suffering from eczema and rosacea can use ostrich oil to improve their skin condition. This includes reducing skin redness and eventually perhaps even completely remedy the problem.